Номинационный список премии
Hugo
2005.
Официальное название премии - "Science Fiction Achievement Award", то
есть "Премия За Достижения в Научной Фантастике". Учредитель премии -
Хьюго Гернсбек, первый в мире издатель НФ-журнала. Вручается с 1953
года. Вручение этого года пройдет на Worldcon,
в Глазго (Шотландия), 4-8 августа 2005 года.
Novel (Роман)
|
|
|
The Algebraist
by Iain M. Banks |
Iron Council
by China Miéville |
Iron Sunrise
by Charles Stross |
|
|
|
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
by Susanna Clarke |
|
River of Gods by Ian
McDonald |
Novella (Большая повесть)
- “The Concrete Jungle” by Charles Stross
- “Elector” by Charles Stross
- “Sergeant Chip” by Bradley Denton
- “Time Ablaze” by Michael A. Burstein
- “Winterfair Gifts” by Lois McMaster Bujold
Novelette (Короткая
повесть)
- “Biographical Notes to ‘A Discourse on the Nature of
Causality, with Air-Planes’ by Benjamin Rosenbaum” by Benjamin
Rosenbaum
- “The Clapping Hands of God” by Michael F. Flynn
- “The Faery Handbag” by Kelly Link
- “The People of Sand and Slag” by Paolo Bacigalupi
- “The Voluntary State” by Christopher Rowe
Short Story (Рассказ)
- “The Best Christmas Ever” by James Patrick Kelly
- “Decisions” by Michael A. Burstein
- “A Princess of Earth” by Mike Resnick
- “Shed Skin” by Robert J. Sawyer
- “Travels with My Cats” by Mike Resnick
Related
Book (книга о фантастике)
- The Best of Xero by Pat and Dick Lupoff
- The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction ed. by Edward
James and Farah Mendlesohn
- Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn, Volume 3 by
William Tenn
- Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars by
David A. Hardy and Patrick Moore
- With Stars in My Eyes: My Adventures in British Fandom by
Peter Weston
Dramatic Presentation - Long Form
(Фантастический фильм)
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus Features)
Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth;
Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Directed by Michael Gondry
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Warner Brothers)
Written by Steve Kloves; Based on the novel by J.K. Rowling;
Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
- The Incredibles (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation
Studios) Written & Directed by Brad Bird
- Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow (Paramount Pictures)
Written & Directed by Kerry Conran
- Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Entertainment / Columbia
Pictures) Screen Story by Alfred Gough & Miles Millar and Michael
Chabon; Screenplay by Alvin Sargent; Based on the comic book by Stan
Lee & Steve Ditko; Directed by Sam Raimi
Dramatic Presentation - Short Form (Сериал)
- Heroes Part 1 & 2 - Stargate SG-1 (MGM Television
/ The Sci Fi Channel) Written by Robert C. Cooper; Directed by Andy
Mikita
- Not Fade Away - Angel (20th Century Fox Television
/ Mutant Enemy) Written by Jeffrey Bell & Joss Whedon; Directed by
Jeffrey Bell
- Pilot Episode - Lost (Touchstone Television / Bad
Robot) Story by Jeffrey Lieber and J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof;
Teleplay by J.J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Directed by: J.J. Abrams
- Smile Time – Angel (20th Century Fox Television /
Mutant Enemy) Story by Joss Whedon & Ben Edlund; Teleplay by Ben
Edlund; Directed by Ben Edlund
- 33 - Battlestar Galactica (NBC Universal
Television / The Sci Fi Channel) Written by Ronald D. Moore;
Directed by Michael Rymer
Professional Editor (Профессиональный
редактор)
- Ellen Datlow
- Gardner Dozois
- David G. Hartwell
- Stanley Schmidt
- Gordon Van Gelder
Professional Artist (Профессиональный
художник)
- Jim Burns
- Bob Eggleton
- Frank Kelly Freas
- Donato Giancola
- John Picacio
Semiprozine (полупрофессиональный журнал)
- Ansible ed. by David Langford
- Interzone ed. by David Pringle and Andy Cox
- Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
- The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn
Cramer, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
- The Third Alternative ed. by Andy Cox
Fan Writer (писатель из фэнов)
- Claire Brialey
- Bob Devney
- David Langford
- Cheryl Morgan
- Steven H Silver
Fanzine (любительский журнал)
- Banana Wings ed. by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
- Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III
- Chunga ed. by Randy Byers, Andy Hooper and Carl Juarez
- Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
- Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies and Mike Scott
Fan Artist (непрофессиональный художник)
- Brad Foster
- Teddy Harvia
- Sue Mason
- Steve Stiles
- Frank Wu
Web Site (веб-сайт)
- eFanzines
- Emerald City
- Locus Online
- SciFiction
- Strange Horizons
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
(премия имени Джона Кэмпбелла, вручается лучшему дебютанту)
- Elizabeth Bear
- K.J. Bishop
- David Moles
- Chris Roberson
- Steph Swainston
|